Halton region neighbourhoods: Full ranking
See where your neighbourhood ranks
Advertisement
Advertisement
By Mark Brown and Romana King on April 11, 2017
By Mark Brown and Romana King on April 11, 2017
See where your neighbourhood ranks
Advertisement
| Rank | Neighbourhood | Area | Average price | Average price vs. area | Average price vs. metro district | Average price vs. greater city area | Value | 1-year price change | 3-year price change | 5-year price change | Momentum | Realtor grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | College Park | Oakville | $754,500 | 73.7% | 86.3% | 90.0% | 23.5% | 46.8% | 69.8% | ★★★★ | ||
| 2 | Iroquois Ridge South | Oakville | $885,000 | 86.4% | 101.3% | 105.6% | 24.1% | 49.6% | 71.3% | ★★★★ | ||
| 3 | Freeman | Burlington | $497,100 | 64.8% | 56.9% | 59.3% | 21.9% | 43.9% | 61.3% | ★★★★ | ||
| 4 | Uptown | Burlington | $558,200 | 72.8% | 63.9% | 66.6% | 18.8% | 41.8% | 61.4% | ★★★★½ | ||
| 5 | West Oak Trails | Oakville | $922,500 | 90.1% | 105.6% | 110.0% | 26.0% | 49.3% | 68.0% | ★★★★ | ||
| 6 | Uptown Core | Oakville | $765,800 | 74.8% | 87.6% | 91.3% | 24.6% | 44.8% | 62.6% | ★★★★ | ||
| 7 | Bronte West | Oakville | $901,000 | 88.0% | 103.1% | 107.5% | 23.2% | 46.2% | 65.7% | ★★★★½ | ||
| 8 | Appleby | Burlington | $676,600 | 88.2% | 77.4% | 80.7% | 20.2% | 45.5% | 64.4% | ★★★★ | ||
| 9 | Bronte East | Oakville | $979,700 | 95.6% | 112.1% | 116.9% | 23.1% | 49.3% | 72.6% | ★★★★½ | ||
| 10 | Tansley | Burlington | $619,500 | 80.8% | 70.9% | 73.9% | 18.2% | 41.1% | 60.0% | ★★★★ | ||
| 11 | Shoreacres | Burlington | $757,300 | 98.8% | 86.7% | 90.3% | 21.2% | 48.1% | 67.8% | ★★★★½ | ||
| 12 | Palmer | Burlington | $655,300 | 85.5% | 75.0% | 78.2% | 20.8% | 43.6% | 59.8% | ★★★★ | ||
| 13 | LaSalle | Burlington | $720,500 | 94.0% | 82.5% | 85.9% | 22.6% | 47.7% | 64.4% | ★★★★ | ||
| 14 | Clearview | Oakville | $1,004,200 | 98.0% | 114.9% | 119.8% | 25.2% | 50.2% | 72.6% | ★★★★ | ||
| 15 | Mountainside | Burlington | $588,800 | 76.8% | 67.4% | 70.2% | 19.9% | 38.2% | 54.2% | ★★★★ | ||
| 16 | Glen Abbey | Oakville | $1,066,500 | 104.1% | 122.1% | 127.2% | 24.9% | 49.4% | 71.3% | ★★★★½ | ||
| 17 | Bronte Meadows | Milton | $630,400 | 89.5% | 72.1% | 75.2% | 20.3% | 40.6% | 54.9% | ★★★★ | ||
| 18 | Brant Hills | Burlington | $666,800 | 87.0% | 76.3% | 79.5% | 21.1% | 42.2% | 58.7% | ★★★★ | ||
| 19 | Timberlea | Milton | $676,400 | 96.1% | 77.4% | 80.7% | 22.1% | 42.6% | 58.7% | ★★★★ | ||
| 20 | River Oaks | Oakville | $1,040,200 | 101.5% | 119.0% | 124.1% | 26.3% | 50.3% | 69.7% | ★★★★ | ||
| 21 | Dorset Park | Milton | $668,000 | 94.9% | 76.4% | 79.7% | 21.0% | 41.5% | 55.3% | ★★★★½ | ||
| 22 | Clarke | Milton | $690,500 | 98.1% | 79.0% | 82.4% | 21.1% | 42.4% | 57.5% | ★★★★ | ||
| 23 | Dempsey | Milton | $684,100 | 97.2% | 78.3% | 81.6% | 20.6% | 41.5% | 56.3% | ★★★★½ | ||
| 24 | Palermo West | Oakville | $894,400 | 87.3% | 102.4% | 106.7% | 18.2% | 40.0% | 58.5% | ★★★★ | ||
| 25 | Beaty | Milton | $705,400 | 100.2% | 80.7% | 84.1% | 21.6% | 42.9% | 57.6% | ★★★★ | ||
| 26 | Headon | Burlington | $772,800 | 100.8% | 88.4% | 92.2% | 20.2% | 42.3% | 58.7% | ★★★★ | ||
| 27 | Harrison | Milton | $717,500 | 101.9% | 82.1% | 85.6% | 21.0% | 42.1% | 57.0% | ★★★★ | ||
| 28 | Brant | Burlington | $847,700 | 110.6% | 97.0% | 101.1% | 21.0% | 47.2% | 68.4% | ★★★★ | ||
| 29 | Orchard | Burlington | $756,200 | 98.6% | 86.5% | 90.2% | 18.4% | 40.0% | 58.0% | ★★★★ | ||
| 30 | Coates | Milton | $729,900 | 103.7% | 83.5% | 87.1% | 21.0% | 42.0% | 56.8% | ★★★★ | ||
| 31 | Old Milton | Milton | $695,400 | 98.8% | 79.6% | 82.9% | 21.4% | 41.3% | 57.1% | ★★★★ | ||
| 32 | Willmont | Milton | $730,600 | 103.8% | 83.6% | 87.1% | 21.0% | 41.6% | 55.9% | ★★★★ | ||
| 33 | Georgetown | Halton Hills | $755,300 | 100.1% | 86.4% | 90.1% | 22.2% | 42.7% | 56.4% | ★★★★ | ||
| 34 | Iroquois Ridge North | Oakville | $1,214,600 | 118.6% | 139.0% | 144.9% | 25.5% | 48.0% | 67.7% | ★★★★ | ||
| 35 | Alton | Burlington | $781,700 | 101.9% | 89.5% | 93.2% | 18.2% | 23.5% | 38.8% | ★★★★ | ||
| 36 | Scott | Milton | $841,400 | 119.5% | 96.3% | 100.4% | 21.5% | 42.1% | 56.6% | ★★★★ | ||
| 37 | Roseland | Burlington | $897,000 | 117.0% | 102.7% | 107.0% | 18.8% | 38.1% | 56.4% | ★★★★ | ||
| 38 | Glen Williams | Halton Hills | $726,600 | 96.3% | 83.2% | 86.7% | 18.8% | 39.5% | 51.4% | ★★★ | ||
| 39 | Eastlake | Oakville | $1,745,100 | 170.4% | 199.7% | 208.1% | 21.4% | 45.2% | 59.0% | ★★★★ | ||
| 40 | Tyandaga | Burlington | $951,100 | 124.0% | 108.8% | 113.4% | 19.4% | 38.0% | 56.7% | ★★★★ | ||
| 41 | Rose | Burlington | $952,300 | 124.2% | 109.0% | 113.6% | 18.8% | 40.4% | 57.5% | ★★★★ | ||
| 42 | Old Oakville | Oakville | $1,314,400 | 128.3% | 150.4% | 156.8% | 18.7% | 35.4% | 49.9% | ★★★★ |
Share this article Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Linkedin Share on Reddit Share on Email
Advertisement
Who stays in the home? What are the divorce-related rules about mortgages in Canada? A mortgage expert answers questions.
Unless the government takes action, the foreign buyers ban in Canada will expire this coming January 2027. It began...
From dividing rent and bills to tracking shared expenses, here’s how to set expectations with roommates and keep money...
Credit Canada found that 68% of Canadians don’t know how much of their budget goes toward housing. Those who...
With home ownership increasingly out of reach for younger Canadians, some parents are helping their kids buy in by...
Yes, you can execute this combination of mortgage repayment and investing using ETFs. Your options depend on risk and...
Ontario has new rental rules around eviction, late payments, and more. The rules kicked in on Sept. 21.
Should you buy or rent? Our guide breaks down the cost of homeownership vs. renting.
The value of a home during a divorce depends on more than today’s market price. Here’s what to know...
Home sales in Canada are down but sale prices and listings are up find out what the latest numbers...